"Stop running script" error has returned

Feedback & Questions about Subsonic Radio

Moderator: Moderators

AVITWeb
Motor Boat Cruise Skipper
Motor Boat Cruise Skipper
Posts: 82
Joined: Aug Thu 24, 2006 12:10 pm

"Stop running script" error has returned

Post by AVITWeb » Jun Wed 04, 2008 9:36 am

Every time I try to follow a link from any of the pages, I get this error again...Just thought I would give a heads up or fish for a possible solution.

Thanks!
[url=http://ubanimator.com][img]http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/3526/userbar468277hf6.gif[/img][/url]

nancynohorse
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Posts: 304
Joined: Apr Sun 08, 2007 12:28 pm

Post by nancynohorse » Jun Fri 06, 2008 1:28 pm

We're having that happen at home too, using the latest Firefox. :(
[b]-nancynohorse[/b] :mickey:

marcdijon
Fantasyland Theater Projectionist
Fantasyland Theater Projectionist
Posts: 193
Joined: Nov Fri 17, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: dijon, france

Post by marcdijon » Jun Sat 07, 2008 3:19 am

i have this error message on the Now Playing page every time a song is finished

it's been doing that for a couple of weeks, i never had this problem before, i'm using IE 7.0
any solution ?

jbvenn
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Posts: 362
Joined: Mar Mon 20, 2006 5:12 pm
Location: Minnesota

Post by jbvenn » Jun Sun 08, 2008 10:20 am

It happens to me too, when I have the Now Playing page up. It doesn't seem to have any negative effect though; I just click "Continue" and it goes away for a while. (I'm running Safari/OS X).
"Hey, you goldbricks, this ain't a spectator sport! Where do you think you are, Disney World?" -- General Knowledge

[img]http://i238.photobucket.com/albums/ff191/jbvenn/epcot2.gif[/img]
[img]http://i238.photobucket.com/albums/ff191/jbvenn/port-orleans-2.gif[/img]

marcdijon
Fantasyland Theater Projectionist
Fantasyland Theater Projectionist
Posts: 193
Joined: Nov Fri 17, 2006 3:55 pm
Location: dijon, france

Post by marcdijon » Jun Sun 08, 2008 10:21 am

the error message has disappeared today for me

subsonic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4924
Joined: Feb Thu 12, 2004 5:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by subsonic » Jun Mon 09, 2008 10:32 am

I'll look into it :(
Join our chat in Discord: https://discord.gg/zw5by3z

nirvashone
Horseless Carriage Chauffeur
Horseless Carriage Chauffeur
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun Wed 18, 2008 12:56 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Post by nirvashone » Jun Thu 19, 2008 10:53 pm

i have the same errorBUT only when i use the winamp browser

elizabethswann
Pirates of the Caribbean Buccaneer
Pirates of the Caribbean Buccaneer
Posts: 5834
Joined: Feb Mon 26, 2007 2:31 am
Location: The land of Fantasy
Contact:

Post by elizabethswann » Jun Thu 19, 2008 11:23 pm

Thanks, Sub. I hope it gets fixed soon!

subsonic
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4924
Joined: Feb Thu 12, 2004 5:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by subsonic » Jun Fri 20, 2008 10:36 am

Anybody seeing this with Firefox 3 yet? I just switched to FF3 and it's so fast! I hear it's mostly fixes, but that's a good thing.
Join our chat in Discord: https://discord.gg/zw5by3z

rdeacon
Santa Fe & Disneyland Railroad Engineer
Santa Fe & Disneyland Railroad Engineer
Posts: 2153
Joined: Jun Mon 28, 2004 11:50 am
Location: Winter Springs, FL
Contact:

Post by rdeacon » Jun Fri 20, 2008 10:54 am

I haven't seen it. We need to force everyone to use FF3.

Its soooo far superior to IE

Rich
"It's kind of fun to do the impossible.."
Walt Disney

[img]http://www.rdeacon.com/img/banners/bar/SR_admin_adv.jpg[/img]
[img]http://rdeacon.com/img/banners/bar/SR_monkey_adv.jpg[/img]

elizabethswann
Pirates of the Caribbean Buccaneer
Pirates of the Caribbean Buccaneer
Posts: 5834
Joined: Feb Mon 26, 2007 2:31 am
Location: The land of Fantasy
Contact:

Post by elizabethswann » Jun Fri 20, 2008 7:46 pm

I have just IE on this laptop. I'm not a firefox fan. :(

Calypso
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Posts: 339
Joined: Aug Wed 22, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: 1415 miles from WDW

Post by Calypso » Jun Tue 24, 2008 12:26 pm

I've had the script error for a long, long time and its not just on the Now Playing page. I know sallyporche gets the same error message.

Dustinangle516
Horseless Carriage Chauffeur
Horseless Carriage Chauffeur
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun Tue 24, 2008 2:05 am
Location: Arizona

Post by Dustinangle516 » Jun Fri 27, 2008 12:15 am

Oh beans. It's showed up for me too. Still the site is awesome nonetheless. :o

Guy
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
Posts: 360
Joined: Jun Wed 06, 2007 9:51 am
Location: Windsor, UK
Contact:

Post by Guy » Jun Sat 28, 2008 4:23 am

I have IE7 and this message appears regularly. I have two of my home pages set to Subsonic - one is the home page, the other is the now playing. I think this message is caused by the now playing.

csquare77
Shooting Galleries Gun Cleaner
Shooting Galleries Gun Cleaner
Posts: 615
Joined: Sep Sat 02, 2006 9:35 am
Location: America's Home Town Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by csquare77 » Jun Mon 30, 2008 1:50 pm

I have Fire Fox 3 and still got the message a few days ago, I just came home and so far no errors.

Post Reply